CV                Download pdf 

Educational Qualifications

2015             PhD, [Fine Art], Understanding an Intuitive Approach to Abstract Painting, Monash University

2008            Master of Fine Art [by research], Monash University

1997             Graduate Diploma of Arts [Art History and Cinema Studies], University of Melbourne

1980             Bachelor of Arts [Fine Art: Painting], RMIT University

Solo Exhibitions

2016            Abstract Interior, Bundoora Homestead Art Centre, Melbourne

                     From Studio B6, Stephen McLaughlan Gallery, Melbourne

2015             Red, Yellow, Blue, Pink, MADA Faculty Gallery, Melbourne

2013             Scarlet Yellow Blue Green, Watch This Space Gallery, Alice Springs

2011              Red, Yellow, Blue, Orange, Mr Kitly, Melbourne

2010             Away…Towards, Place Gallery, Melbourne

2008            Soft Edge/Hard Edge, Place Gallery, Melbourne

2007            Hothouse, The East Kitchen, Monash University, Melbourne

                     Red Wall, Caulfield Library, Monash University, Melbourne

2005            Recent Painting, Watson Place Gallery, Melbourne

2004            Unpainting, Clubs Project Inc, Melbourne

                     Recent Work, Horti Hall, Melbourne

2003            John and Anna, Horti Hall, Melbourne

1998             Paintings, The Jewish Museum, Melbourne

           Recent Work, Temple Studio, Melbourne

1993             New Paintings, The Continental, Melbourne

1992             Paintings, 200 Gertrude Street, Melbourne

1989             Recent Work, Powell Street Gallery, Melbourne

Selected Group Exhibitions

2017             Aries Rising, with Rozalind Drummond, The Alderman, Melbourne

                     Ad HocStephen McLaughlan Gallery, Melbourne

2016             Saturn Returns, curated by James Bowen, Fort Delta, Melbourne

                     Moth to the Flame, curated by Mariella del Conte, Salon Hang, Melbourne

                     Autumn, curated by Storm Gold & Kez Hughes, CAVES, Melbourne

                     A1 Darebin Art Salon, Bundoora Homestead Art Centre, Melbourne

2015             Referencing Artists, RMIT University Library, Melbourne

2013             Wagnerlicht, curated by Michael Day & Chris Henschke, Arts Centre Melbourne, Melbourne

                     Current Tendencies, Counihan Gallery, Melbourne

                     Shore Things, curated by Mick Turner, Bright Space, Melbourne

2012             Museum in the Incident, curated by Steven Rendall, MADA Faculty Gallery, Monash University, Melbourne

                     The O Show, Counihan Gallery, Melbourne

                     This Space, curated by Bree Claffey, Perimeter Books, Melbourne

                     Future Visions, curated by Caroline Kennedy, Festival d’Australie, Divonne-les-Bains, France

2011              Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo

                     Shelved, Dear Patti Smith Gallery, Melbourne

                     Postcard Show, Linden Gallery, Melbourne

2010             Surface Pop, Curated by Mariella del Conte, Artsofar, Melbourne

                     International Postal Art Exhibition, F Block Gallery, University of West of England, Bristol, UK

                     Pin Up Your Doodle, The Donkey Wheel, Melbourne

2009            Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo

                     Stan and Maureen Duke Art Prize, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Surfers Paradise

                     Post, Place Gallery, Melbourne

                      Time, Transcendence, Performance, Conference at Monash University, Caulfield Campus, Melbourne

2008             Portraits of Artists, Place Gallery, Melbourne

                      Alice Prize, Araluen Centre, Alice Springs

                     Things at Kings, Kings ARI, Melbourne

2007             Oz, curated by April Yasamee, Nolias Gallery, London

2006             Conrad Jupiters Prize, Gold Coast Art Gallery, Surfers Paradise

                      Works from the Collection, Hargrave Library, Monash University, Melbourne

                      Group Exhibition, Harrison Galleries, curated by Paul Flynn, Sydney

                      A  Place in the World, Bonython Hall, The University of Adelaide

2005             Summer Exhibition, curated by Paul Flynn,  Brian Moore Gallery, Sydney   

                      Contemporary Abstraction: Four Melbourne Painters, curated by Kit Wise, Criterion Gallery, Hobart

                      Frieze, RMIT School of Art Gallery, Melbourne

                      Neo Folk, curated by Julian Holcroft, The Lithuanian Club, Melbourne

2004             Summer Salon, Bright Space, Melbourne

2001              Ex Libris, First Site, RMIT Union Gallery, Melbourne

2000             Serene, Metropolis Gallery, Melbourne

1999              More, Counihan Gallery, Melbourne

                      8x8, Roar, Melbourne

1998              Finale 1998, Renard Wardell Gallery, Melbourne

                      A Four Art, West Space, Melbourne

                      Recent Works, Tmesis, Melbourne

1996             See Spot Run, Next Wave Festival, Temple, Melbourne

                     Failure? Curated by Julian Holcroft, Next Wave Festival, Linden, Melbourne

1995             Sensorium, (Two Person Exhibition with Tony Garifalakis), West Space, Melbourne

                     Paintings, (Three Person Exhibition with Louise Saxton and Victoria Cattoni), West Space, Melbourne

                     Decadence: 10 Years of Exhibitions at Gertrude Street, 200 Gertrude St, Melbourne

                     A Four Art, West Space, Melbourne  

                     Ready Wrapped and Self Sealed, Linden, Melbourne

                     Rupert Bunny Foundation Launch Exhibition, St. Kilda Town Hall, Melbourne

                     The Endangered and Changing Environment, 671 Rathdowne St. Melbourne

                     Best Arrangement of a Single Bloom, touring exhibition curated by Jennifer Colbert,

                     Exhibitions Gallery, Wangaratta; Linden, St Kilda; Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong; Latrobe Regional Gallery, Morwell; Mildura Arts Centre, Mildura; Benalla Art Gallery,

                     Benalla  

1994            The Room Outside, curated by Mimi Dennett, Argyle Street Gallery, Melbourne

                    A Four Art, West Space, Melbourne

                    Reproductions: Artists Perfecting the Machine, curated by Mimi Dennett & Felix Defterios, I/M/T at Tolarno, Melbourne

                    VO=4711, curated by Amelia Bartak, Napier Gallery, Melbourne

                    Artists and Children and Endangered Animals, Linden, Melbourne

1991             Twelve Logos, curated by Ralph Traviato, 200 Gertrude Street, Melbourne

                    The Postcard Show, Linden, Melbourne

1989            Gallery Artists, Powell Street Gallery, Melbourne

1988            New Work, Powell Street Gallery, Melbourne

Awards, Grants and Commissions

2016            Album cover artwork, Black Peak by Xylouris White, Bella Union

2013            Winsor & Newton Start Your Studio Scholarship

2012            Australia Council ArtStart Grant

2011             Commission for foyer Department of Microbiology & Biochemistry, Monash University

2009           Australian Postgraduate Award, Monash University

2008            Vice Chancellor’s Commendation for Excellence in a Masters Thesis,,Monash University

                     Laughing Waters Artist in Residence, Shire of Nillumbik

2005            Melbourne City Council Grant: Frieze Exhibition

                     Melbourne City Council Grant: Neo Folk Collective

2004            Artist in Residence: Bundanon

1998             Pat Corrigan Grant

1996             Pat Corrigan Grant

1994             Radio National Award for Best Exhibition, VO=4711, Melbourne Fringe Festival

1988             Atelier Art Award

Collections

                     Bundanon Trust, Becton, Monash University, St. Vincent’s Hospital, Private collections in Australia and international

Essays and Reviews

2016               Dan Rule                      In the Galleries, (Sean Bailey, Naomi Eller, David Noonan, Heather B. Swann, Anna White), The Age

2010               Robert Nelson             The Ghoulish Art of Witchcraft, The Age

                       Penny Webb                Boxoffice, theage (melbourne)magazine,

2009              Eiichi Tosaki                 Shadow of Painting, Artinfo.com.au

2008              Ross Moore                 Sticky Point, The Age,             

                       Megan Backhouse      Art Around the Galleries, The Age             

                       Leslie Eastman            Soft Edge/Hard Edge, Catalogue Essay, Place Gallery

2005              Kit Wise                        Paintings, Catalogue Essay, Watson Place Gallery

                       Karen Burns                 Frieze, Catalogue Essay

                       Kit Wise                        Contemporary Abstraction: Four Melbourne Painters,  Catalogue Essay, Criterion Gallery, Hobart.

2004              Penny Webb                White Brings Pressure to Bear, The Age,

2003              Catherine St Phalle     John and Anna, Exhibition Catalogue  

1998               Stuart Koop                  Recent Work, Globe E, Issue 8

1996               David Cross                Everything and Nothing, Real Time 14 

                       Sian Prior                     See Spot Run, Arts Today, Radio National

1995               Jennifer Colbert          Best Arrangement of a Single Bloom, Exhibition Catalogue                           

                       Gregory Pryor             Sensorium, Dialogue, Issue 5, West Space Inc.

1992               200 Gertrude Street   Exhibition Catalogue